Home / About Toronto ASC / News / Windsurfer Results

Windsurfer Results

Windsurfer Results

Following last weekend's NSW Windsurfer State Championships 2020, the Race Committee has determined that several competitors were scored incorrectly. In accordance with RRS 90.3 (c) the Race Committee has corrected the errors and is making the corrected scores available to competitors (see attached).The significant changes, those that affect medal placings, are in the scoring for first place in the Lightweight Division and the scoring in the Youth / Junior Division. Please note: Competitors affected by a change in placing effecting medallions have been contacted. Thankyou to those who raised concerns regarding errors, in particular, Steve Newman who selflessly gave up his first place in Lightweights and overall placing to Matt Ivshenko by raising the error in his score.If any competitor believes errors in the scoring of this event remain, they are encouraged to direct their enquiries to the race office by emailing NSW CLASS Reps, Peter Doolan - petermdoolan@gmail.com or Al Haynes - windsurferclassnsw@gmail.com

Please see TASC's Facebook Page

 

NSW WINDSURFER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

TORONTO AMATEUR SAILING CLUB

Results are final as of 21/11/2020

Cruiser Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stCruiser 390Sarah Petherbridge(4.0)1.01.03.0(7.0 DNC)2.03.02.02.025.014.0
2ndCruiser 1811Brad Younger3.0(7.0 RET)(7.0 DNC)6.07.0 DNC1.02.01.01.035.021.0
3rdCruiser RPA2Colin Phelan6.0(7.0 DNC)(7.0 DNC)2.03.03.01.07.0 DNC7.0 DNC43.029.0
4thCruiser LT1-CCKaren Johnson1.03.0(7.0 DNC)5.01.0(7.0 DNC)7.0 DNC7.0 DNC7.0 DNC45.031.0
5thCruiser C00Tracy Gowen5.02.0(7.0 DNC)1.02.0(7.0 DNC)7.0 DNC7.0 DNC7.0 DNC45.031.0
6thCruiser 4David Martin2.0(7.0 DNC)(7.0 DNC)4.07.0 DNC7.0 DNF7.0 DNC7.0 DNC7.0 DNC55.041.0

Women Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stWomen 76Lanee Beashel(1.0)(1.0)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.09.07.0
2ndWomen 1015Sarah Kenny(2.0)2.02.02.02.02.02.0(3.0)2.019.014.0
3rdWomen 238Melanie Webb(4.0)(3.0)3.03.03.03.03.02.03.027.020.0
4thWomenYouth000Scarlette Morris3.05.05.04.04.0(7.0)5.06.0(7.0)46.032.0
5thWomenYouth115Georgia O'Shea(8.0)6.04.05.06.04.0(8.0)5.05.051.035.0
6thWomen 811Karen Murden(10.0 DNC)4.0(10.0 DNC)10.0 DNC5.010.0 DNC4.04.04.061.041.0
7thWomen 1387Rachel Boslem5.0(8.0)6.06.0(7.0)6.06.07.06.057.042.0
8thWomen 805Sally Lord6.07.07.07.0(8.0)5.07.0(8.0)8.063.047.0
9thWomen 787Katie Pellew7.09.08.08.0(10.0 DNC)8.09.09.0(10.0 DNC)78.058.0

LW Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stLW 817Matt Ivshenko(3.0)1.0(4.0)2.02.02.01.01.02.018.011.0
2ndLW AUS1977Steve Newman(10.0)3.02.01.01.01.0(6.0)2.01.027.011.0
3rdLW MRMalcolm Rofe(5.0)2.01.03.0(4.0)4.02.03.04.028.019.0
4thLWYouthRPA5Jono Tuite1.04.0(7.0)4.06.05.0(7.0)5.03.042.028.0
5thLW 009Shaun Anderson4.06.03.06.03.0(7.0)5.0(7.0)5.046.032.0
6thLW 161Rob Jones2.05.05.0(11.0)7.0(8.0)3.06.06.053.034.0
7thLWYouth13Jack Hayes7.0(10.0)10.05.0(12.0)3.09.04.010.070.048.0
8thLW AUS40Steve Walsh(16.0 DNC)7.08.09.05.0(13.0)4.010.07.079.050.0
9thLW 1374Kevin Wadham8.09.06.07.0(11.0)(11.0)8.09.09.078.056.0
10thLW 5500Martin Cross(13.0)8.09.08.08.06.013.08.0(16.0 DNC)89.060.0
11thLW 849David Fisher9.0(12.0)11.010.09.010.011.0(12.0)8.092.068.0
12thLW 888Cameron Percival6.011.012.012.010.09.012.0(13.0)(16.0 DNC)101.072.0
13thLW 777Stephen Arlom11.0(13.0)(13.0)13.013.012.010.011.011.0107.081.0
14thLW 177Richard Atkinson(14.0)(14.0)14.014.014.014.014.014.012.0124.096.0
15thLW 707Arthur Spithill12.0(16.0 DNC)(16.0 DNC)16.0 DNC16.0 DNC16.0 DNC16.0 DNC16.0 DNC16.0 DNC140.0108.0

MW Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stMW 171Michael Lancey(1.0)(1.0)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.09.07.0
2ndMW 188Paul Ivshenko3.03.02.0(4.0)2.02.02.0(4.0)2.024.016.0
3rdMW 1410Cam Harrison2.0(4.0)3.02.03.03.03.02.0(4.0)26.018.0
4thMW AUS2Scotty O'Connor(15.0 DNC)2.0(4.0)3.04.04.04.03.03.042.023.0
5thMW 7Heath Walters4.0(8.0)(7.0)5.07.05.07.05.05.053.038.0
6thMW LT1John Roberts5.07.0(9.0)6.0(8.0)6.06.07.06.060.043.0
7thMW 10Martin French(11.0)9.06.07.0(10.0)7.05.06.08.069.048.0
8thMW 1344Grant Shultz(9.0)6.08.0(9.0)5.08.08.08.07.068.050.0
9thMW 5041Cline Gowland6.05.05.08.06.0(15.0 DNC)(15.0 DNC)15.0 DNC15.0 DNC90.060.0
10thMW 969Andrew Tuite7.0(11.0)(11.0)10.011.09.09.09.09.086.064.0
11thMW 862David Jackson8.010.010.0(11.0)9.010.010.010.0(15.0 DNC)93.067.0
12thMW 1211Dean Pennell10.012.012.012.0(15.0 DNC)11.011.011.0(15.0 DNC)109.079.0
13thMW 472Lawrence Alderton12.013.0(15.0 DNC)13.012.0(15.0 DNF)12.015.0 DNF15.0 DNC122.092.0
14thMW RPA4Roger Galz(15.0 DNF)(15.0 DNC)15.0 RET15.0 DNC15.0 DNC15.0 DNF15.0 DNC15.0 DNC15.0 DNC135.0105.0

HW Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stHW 968Andrew Dolly Divola1.01.02.02.0(3.0)1.01.02.0(4.0)17.010.0
2ndHW 226Mathieu Hanaut3.02.03.0(5.0)1.0(4.0)2.01.01.022.013.0
3rdHW 926Matt Williams5.0(8.0)4.03.02.05.03.03.0(8.0)41.025.0
4thHW 537Rohan Cudmore(6.0)3.0(7.0)4.04.03.04.06.02.039.026.0
5thHW 18Stuart Gilbert2.07.06.0(16.0 OCS)7.0(8.0)6.04.05.061.037.0
6thHW 173Mark Long(9.0)6.09.01.05.06.08.05.0(10.0)59.040.0
7thHW MMichael Griffith8.04.01.07.06.0(11.0)9.0(10.0)7.063.042.0
8thHW 240Mark Paul7.0(9.0)5.08.08.0(9.0)5.08.03.062.044.0
9thHWYouthAUS1139Anthony Charlton4.0(10.0)10.09.0(11.0)2.07.07.06.066.045.0
10thHW 690Mick Watkins(11.0)11.08.010.0(13.0)7.011.09.09.089.065.0
11thHW 838David West10.05.011.06.09.0(16.0 DNC)(16.0 DNC)16.0 DNC16.0 DNC105.073.0
12thHW 957Peter Craig(13.0)(12.0)12.012.010.010.010.011.011.0101.076.0
13thHW RPA1Murray Walters12.0(13.0)13.011.012.012.012.013.0(16.0 DNC)114.085.0
14thHW 525Richard Lacey14.014.014.013.014.013.014.0(16.0 DNC)(16.0 DNC)128.096.0
15thHW 327838David Sorensen(16.0 DNC)(16.0 DNC)16.0 DNC16.0 DNC16.0 DNC14.013.012.012.0131.099.0

SH Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stSH 504Matty Whitnall(1.0)(1.0)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.09.07.0
2ndSH 1417Simon Jones2.02.02.02.0(6.0)2.02.0(13.0 OCS)2.033.014.0
3rdSH 885Reg Lord4.04.03.04.02.04.0(6.0)2.0(5.0)34.023.0
4thSH AUS762Matt Stevens(5.0)3.04.03.03.05.03.04.0(6.0 SCP)36.025.0
5thSH 223Neil Hayes(6.0)(6.0)5.06.05.03.05.05.04.045.033.0
6thSH 7771Ben Micallef(8.0)(8.0)6.05.04.06.04.03.06.050.034.0
7thSH 1401Geoff Kitchen7.07.0(8.0)7.07.07.07.07.0(13.0 DNC)70.049.0
8thSH 230Peter Doolan9.09.0(11.0)8.08.09.0(10.0)6.07.077.056.0
9thSH 60Jorn Krohnke(10.0)(10.0)9.09.09.08.09.09.09.082.062.0
10thSH 1429Rob Spring3.05.07.0(13.0 DNC)(13.0 DNC)13.0 DNC13.0 DNC8.013.0 DNC88.062.0
11thSH 121Patrick Connolly(11.0)(12.0)10.010.011.010.08.010.08.090.067.0
12thSH 1018Jerome Fitzhenry(12.0)11.0(12.0)11.010.011.011.011.010.099.075.0
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1 www.sailwave.com 

NSW WINDSURFER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

TORONTO AMATEUR SAILING CLUB

Results are final as of 21/11/2020

Overall Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 65, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stWomen 76Lanee Beashel1.01.01.01.01.01.0(4.0)1.0(3.0)14.07.0
2ndMW 171Michael Lancey2.02.02.02.02.0(3.0)(3.0)3.01.020.014.0
3rdLW 817Matt Ivshenko(13.0)3.0(9.0)5.06.07.01.02.04.050.028.0
4thLW AUS1977Steve Newman(36.0)7.06.03.03.02.0(16.0)5.02.080.028.0
5thWomen 1015Sarah Kenny4.06.04.04.04.04.07.0(12.0)(8.0)53.033.0
6thMW 188Paul Ivshenko9.08.03.0(12.0)5.05.05.0(13.0)6.066.041.0
7thMW 1410Cam Harrison3.0(10.0)8.07.08.06.06.04.0(12.0)64.042.0
8thLW MRMalcolm Rofe(19.0)4.05.06.0(11.0)10.02.06.010.073.043.0
9thMW AUS2Scotty O'Connor(66.0 DNC)5.011.09.0(13.0)13.08.09.07.0141.062.0
10thLWYouthRPA5Jono Tuite6.014.0(17.0)8.0(21.0)11.017.011.05.0110.072.0
11thHW 968Andrew Dolly Divola5.09.012.013.012.012.010.0(15.0)(18.0)106.073.0
12thHW 226Mathieu Hanaut12.011.013.0(19.0)7.0(16.0)11.010.011.0110.075.0
13thWomen 238Melanie Webb11.013.0(19.0)11.018.09.0(19.0)7.09.0116.078.0
14thLW 009Shaun Anderson15.018.07.020.010.0(21.0)15.0(21.0)13.0140.098.0
15thHW 926Matt Williams20.0(26.0)16.015.09.017.013.016.0(24.0)156.0106.0
16thSH 504Matty Whitnall14.012.018.014.016.0(27.0)(26.0)20.016.0163.0110.0
17thLW 161Rob Jones7.017.014.0(35.0)23.023.09.017.0(29.0)174.0110.0
18thHW 537Rohan Cudmore21.015.0(22.0)16.014.015.020.0(23.0)15.0161.0116.0
19thMW 7Heath Walters17.0(30.0)28.017.0(29.0)18.023.014.014.0190.0131.0
20thHW 173Mark Long(28.0)21.025.010.017.019.0(37.0)22.026.0205.0140.0
21stHW 18Stuart Gilbert10.024.021.0(66.0 OCS)27.0(29.0)29.019.020.0245.0150.0
22ndLWYouth13Jack Hayes27.032.037.018.0(38.0)8.022.08.0(38.0)228.0152.0
23rdMW LT1John Roberts18.029.0(30.0)22.0(30.0)22.021.024.019.0215.0155.0
24thHW MMichael Griffith25.019.010.025.024.0(49.0)(39.0)32.022.0245.0157.0
25thLW AUS40Steve Walsh(66.0 DNC)22.026.031.015.0(38.0)14.029.030.0271.0167.0
26thHW 240Mark Paul22.0(31.0)20.030.028.0(34.0)25.026.017.0233.0168.0
27thMW 10Martin French(52.0)(38.0)27.024.035.024.012.018.028.0258.0168.0
28thHWYouthAUS1139Anthony Charlton16.033.031.033.0(44.0)14.0(34.0)25.021.0251.0173.0
29thLW 1374Kevin Wadham32.028.015.028.0(37.0)(33.0)18.028.033.0252.0182.0
30thWomenYouth000Scarlette Morris8.034.036.021.020.0(39.0)30.038.0(39.0)265.0187.0
31stMW 1344Grant Shultz(43.0)27.029.032.019.0(36.0)28.034.027.0275.0196.0
32ndLW 5500Martin Cross(47.0)23.033.029.031.020.036.027.0(66.0 DNC)312.0199.0
33rdWomenYouth115Georgia O'Shea(40.0)35.035.027.025.026.0(41.0)35.035.0299.0218.0
34thHW 690Mick Watkins39.040.024.036.0(51.0)25.0(43.0)31.025.0314.0220.0
35thLW 849David Fisher35.0(41.0)38.034.032.031.031.0(40.0)32.0314.0233.0
36thSH 1417Simon Jones26.036.039.037.0(48.0)32.032.0(66.0 OCS)31.0347.0233.0
37thLW 888Cameron Percival23.037.0(45.0)38.036.030.033.041.0(66.0 DNC)349.0238.0
38thWomen 811Karen Murden(66.0 DNC)16.0(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC22.066.0 DNC24.030.023.0379.0247.0
39thWomen 1387Rachel Boslem31.0(44.0)(43.0)40.039.035.035.039.036.0342.0255.0
40thMW 5041Cline Gowland24.025.023.026.026.0(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC66.0 DNC388.0256.0
41stWomen 805Sally Lord37.039.0(53.0)42.040.028.038.0(47.0)45.0369.0269.0
42ndHW 838David West29.020.032.023.033.0(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC66.0 DNC401.0269.0
43rdLW 777Stephen Arlom41.042.046.0(47.0)(49.0)37.027.037.044.0370.0274.0
44thHW 957Peter Craig(54.0)(45.0)40.044.041.043.042.033.034.0376.0277.0
45thMW 862David Jackson33.043.034.0(46.0)34.041.046.046.0(66.0 DNC)389.0277.0
46thMW 969Andrew Tuite30.0(48.0)48.041.0(50.0)40.040.036.042.0375.0277.0
47thSH 885Reg Lord42.0(47.0)41.045.042.044.0(49.0)42.041.0393.0297.0
48thSH AUS762Matt Stevens44.046.044.039.043.046.044.0(48.0)(50.0 SCP)404.0306.0
49thSH 223Neil Hayes45.0(52.0)47.0(49.0)47.042.048.049.040.0419.0318.0
50thHW RPA1Murray Walters48.0(51.0)42.043.046.051.047.044.0(66.0 DNC)438.0321.0
51stSH 7771Ben Micallef(50.0)(55.0)49.048.045.047.045.045.043.0427.0322.0
52ndMW 1211Dean Pennell51.054.050.050.0(66.0 DNC)48.051.053.0(66.0 DNC)489.0357.0
53rdSH 1401Geoff Kitchen49.0(53.0)52.051.053.050.053.052.0(66.0 DNC)479.0360.0
54thLW 177Richard Atkinson(58.0)57.0(58.0)53.052.045.056.051.047.0477.0361.0
55thWomen 787Katie Pellew38.049.060.058.0(66.0 DNC)55.050.055.0(66.0 DNC)497.0365.0
56thSH 230Peter Doolan53.0(59.0)57.054.055.056.0(58.0)50.046.0488.0371.0
57thHW 525Richard Lacey55.056.054.052.054.052.057.0(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)512.0380.0
58thSH 60Jorn Krohnke(57.0)(60.0)55.055.056.054.055.056.050.0498.0381.0
59thSH 1429Rob Spring34.050.051.0(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC66.0 DNC54.066.0 DNC519.0387.0
60thSH 121Patrick Connolly(59.0)(62.0)56.056.059.057.054.057.049.0509.0388.0
61stHW 327838David Sorensen(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC53.052.043.048.0526.0394.0
62ndSH 1018Jerome Fitzhenry(60.0)(61.0)59.057.057.058.060.058.051.0521.0400.0
63rdMW 472Lawrence Alderton56.058.0(66.0 DNC)59.058.0(66.0 DNF)59.066.0 DNF66.0 DNC554.0422.0
64thLW 707Arthur Spithill46.0(66.0 DNC)(66.0 DNC)66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC574.0442.0
65thMW RPA4Roger Galz(66.0 DNF)(66.0 DNC)66.0 RET66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNF66.0 DNC66.0 DNC66.0 DNC594.0462.0
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1 www.sailwave.com 

NSW WINDSURFER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

TORONTO AMATEUR SAILING CLUB

Results are final as of 21/11/2020

Youth Class

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A as amended by Appendix B WCR
PlaceDivisionClassSailNoNameR1 14/11/20 1035R2 14/11/20 1146R3 14/11/20 1245R4 14/11/20 1425R5 14/11/20 1525R6 15/11/20 1135R7 15/11/20 1230R8 15/11/20 1445R9 15/11/20 1535TotalNett
1stLWYouthRPA5Jono Tuite1.01.01.01.0(2.0)(2.0)1.02.01.012.08.0
2ndLWYouth13Jack Hayes(4.0)2.0(5.0)2.04.01.02.01.04.025.016.0
3rdHWYouthAUS1139Anthony Charlton3.03.02.0(5.0)(5.0)3.04.03.02.030.020.0
4thWomenYouth000Scarlette Morris2.04.04.03.01.0(5.0)3.0(5.0)5.032.022.0
5thWomenYouth115Georgia O'Shea(5.0)(5.0)3.04.03.04.05.04.03.036.026.0
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1 www.sailwave.com
  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Thank you for rating!

You have already rated this page, you can only rate it once!

Your rating has been changed, thanks for rating!

Log in or create a user account to rate this page.